This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100D |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3920 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tinker AFB, OK |
Narrative:Crashed in a suburb while attempting an emergency landing after flame-out. Pilot Capt James L. Kirkhuff (27) ejected safely. Student pilot 2°Lt James Robert Nelms (22) was killed.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 8 October 1969, p1