Accident Latécoère 25-3R F-AIUT, Saturday 10 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 1932
Time:morning
Type:Latécoère 25-3R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIUT
MSN: 712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing at the Islands of Camargue on return due to fog. Pilot Etienne Simon found in burned wreckage, passenger 20 meters away.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
A Noite 12 December 1932, p3
Jenaer Volksblatt 13 December 1932