Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DG510, Sunday 25 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:672 Sqn RAF
Registration: DG510
MSN: 3102
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Satna, Madhya Pradesh, British India -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Satna, Madhya Pradesh, British India
Destination airport:Bikram, Bihar, British India
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3102 (Gipsy III #3372); First UK civil registered as G-ABSW [C of R 3535] 6.1.32 to The Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd; operated by Bristol Reserve School, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. C of A 3360 issued 22.2.32. Damaged when ran into ditch in forced landing whilst lost 7.1.35; repaired and returned to service. Unit re-designated 2 ERFTS in 1935, and 2 EFTS 3.9.39 upon outbreak of war. Registration G-ABSW cancelled 5.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Presumed packed and crated for shipment overseas, as re-registered in India as VT-AOI 11.3.41 to Goverment of India. Indian registration cancelled 5.7.43. Probably already impressed into military service with RAF India as DG510 in 1941. To 1 EFTS Begumpet [1941]. To 9 Ferry Unit, 229 Group Transport Command 11.44. Damaged when Tiger Moth NL756 was blown into it during storms at Bikram 11.11.44; repaired and returned to service. To 672 Squadron 1.45. 672 Squadron RAF was a glider squadron of the Royal Air Force active during the Second World War.The Squadron was formed at Bikram, Patna in India on 16.11.44 as a glider squadron, with the intention of being used for airborne operations by South East Asia Command

Overturned by wind whilst taxying at Satna, Madhya Pradesh 25.2.45 and smashed into building and written off. Satna is a major city in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It serves as the headquarters of Satna district. The city is 500 km east of the state capital Bhopal

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABSW.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFic3ciXQ==
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/vt-ain-to-vt-ath?highlight=WyJnLWFic3ciXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._672_Squadron_RAF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satna#Airways