Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 , Thursday 27 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2022
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18.8 NM 288 degrees from Wandoan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taroom Aerodrome (YTAM)
Destination airport:Taroom Aerodrome (YTAM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering, the helicopter struck a power line and subsequently collided with terrain. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.queenslandcountrylife.com.au/story/7597133/man-suffers-significant-injuries-in-mustering-accident-near-wandoan/
https://inqld.com.au/news/2022/01/27/man-critical-after-westerns-downs-helicopter-crash/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-00226