Other Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III LV-VDJ, Wednesday 26 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Dos Mil Aerosistema
Registration: LV-VDJ
MSN: AC-729
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Morón Airport (SADM) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During maintenance, the nose landing gear of an airplane collapsed at Morón Airport. A maintenance worker was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.ellitoral.com/index.php/id_um/338397-un-avion-cayo-sobre-un-mecanico-en-el-aeropuerto-de-moron-sufrio-fracturas-sucesos.html
https://news.dayfr.com/nouvelles/241687.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1989 N27283 Skywest Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) sub
5 November 2020 LV-VDJ Dos Mil Aerosistema 0 Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) sub
7 June 2024 LV-VDJ Dos Mil Aerosistema 0 Río Gallegos International Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: