Incident Beechcraft B300 Super King Air C-FGSX, Tuesday 18 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2022
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:GCS Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-FGSX
MSN: FA-59
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Red Deer Airport, AB (YQF/CYQF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Red Deer Airport, AB (YQF/CYQF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The GCS Aviation Ltd. (CAR604) Beech B300, C-FGSX, was operating on a flight from Victoria, BC (CYYJ) to Red Deer, AB (CYQF). Upon landing, the pilot engaged propeller reverse thrust and the RH engine engaged reverse before the LH engine. The asymmetric thrust condition created a directional control issue. The pilot attempted to recover using yaw control, braking and bringing the engines out of reverse thrust; however, the aircraft continued to yaw to the left and exited the west side of the runway. The aircraft skidded sideways and rotated approximately 270 degrees before coming to rest 50 feet from the edge of the runway surface.
The airport authority assisted in transferring the passengers back to the hangar, and the aircraft was subsequently towed back to the hangar. The pilot and two passengers received no injuries. The aircraft damage was limited to a flat RH tire.
Company maintenance performed engine ground runs and found the RH engine was entering reverse ahead of the LH engine. The LH engine beta valve and reverse pick-up rigging was adjusted and the aircraft released for continued service.

Sources:

TSB A22W0004

Location