Incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVM, Wednesday 6 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVM
MSN: 28700/1116
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the evening of December 6th, 2017, British Airways 288 was on its take off roll from PHX when the aircraft experienced an engine surge on its #3 engine. The engine was shutdown shortly after take off, the flight crew dumped fuel and returned to PHX without incident. No injuries were reported and the aircraft remained grounded for several days while repairs took place.

Sources:

https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/british-airways-flight-returns-to-sky-harbor-due-to-technical-issue
https://www.airlive.net/alert-british-airways-ba288-boeing-747-400-suffered-engine-malfunction-with-burst-of-flames-on-take-off-from-phoenix/

Location

Media: