Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMH, Wednesday 26 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMH
MSN: 30309/303
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA42, a Boeing 777-236ER, was pushed back with the jet bridge still attached. The second door on the left side was ripped off.

Sources:

1. https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/british-airways-plane-door-cape-town-b2001536.html
2. https://www.thenationalnews.com/travel/news/2022/01/27/british-airways-plane-door-ripped-off-in-cape-town-incident/
3. https://www.news24.com/news24/southafrica/news/flight-delay-after-british-airways-plane-door-ripped-off-at-cape-town-airport-20220127
4. https://onemileatatime.com/news/british-airways-777-door-ripped-off/
5. https://www.airlive.net/breaking-the-door-of-a-british-airways-boeing-777-has-been-ripped-off/
6. https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/breaking-british-airways-flight-cape-town-airport-door-ripped-off-how/
7. https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/international-airlines-group-iag/british-airways/one-of-the-doors-of-a-british-airways-boeing-777-ripped-off-at-cape-town/
8. https://www.paddleyourownkanoo.com/2022/01/26/british-airways-plane-has-door-ripped-off-in-jet-bridge-mishap-in-cape-town/
9. https://www.2oceansvibe.com/2022/01/27/boeing-777-door-ripped-off-at-cape-town-international/

Location

Media: