Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N974DA, Tuesday 25 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 2022
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:CAE Doss Aviation
Registration: N974DA
MSN: C0484
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:8371 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B32B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Carson-Butts Army Airfield, CO (FCS/KFCS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-Butts AAF, CO (FCS/KFCS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot were conducting touch-and-go landings. As the pilot turned from base to final, a 'fairly significant crosswind' that had shifted while they were in the traffic pattern, pushed the airplane left of the runway centerline. After realigning the airplane with the extended runway centerline, right aileron and 'nearly full left rudder deflection' were required to stay on course. When the airplane was on short final, about 200 ft agl, it encountered windshear and descended rapidly impacting the ground about 200 ft short of the runway threshold. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts. The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The flight instructor reported that he took control of the airplane to initiate a go-around but was unable to arrest the descent before ground impact. About the time of the accident, the student pilot was landing on runway 31 with wind from 360o at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The windshear encounter on short final approach, which resulted in an excessive decent rate and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA110
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=974DA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N974DA

Location