Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP TI-AWR, Sunday 26 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-AWR
MSN: R1722489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drake
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft declared missing after failing to arrive at Tobias Bolanos airport, in San José district.
The pilot is probably dead after 2 years of his aircraft being missing.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1486471685125849090?t=OY1Cc4abISHpEiC2gxb94A&s=19
https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/autoridades-sin-pistas-de-avioneta-que-desaparecio/HF3ANBCGV5FCVALFC6BWMAZJ2U/story/