Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N123UW, Wednesday 26 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2022
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N123UW
MSN: 1310
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2738, an Airbus A320-214, struck a flock of birds. A post-flight inspection revealed damage to the landing lights and engine. The aircraft was grounded for repairs.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n123uw#2a9efbae

Location