Accident CAMS 53-1 F-AISV, 11 Jan 1933
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27475

Date:11-JAN-1933
Time:morning
Type:CAMS 53-1
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AISV
MSN: 05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Algiers harbour -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers
Destination airport:Marseille
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First takeoff attempt from Algiers' harbour was aborted. During the second attempt, the float plane hit waves, overturned and came to rest inverted. The pilot Roger Feru and the mechanic Georges Deloustal were rescued while the radio-operator Albert Laget disappeared. His body was eventually found on January 19, in Algiers' harbour.

Sources:

http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p48
A Noite 11 January 1933, p1 (2°Cad)