Accident Fiat CR.32 Unknown, Thursday 26 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1937
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villamayor de Gállego (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fiat CR.32 shot down by Republican fighters, during start of the Belchite Republican Offensive The pilot, Tenente Gilberto Caselli survived the crash seriously wounded and was captured. He died later in the hospital

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1992
2.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_caselli_2.htm