This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villamayor de Gállego (Zaragoza) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fiat CR.32 shot down by Republican fighters, during start of the Belchite Republican Offensive. The pilot Ottorino Cappellini, survived and became POW
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1992