This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 50 mi NW of Del Rio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laughlin AFB, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two T-38 jet trainer collided in flight. One crashed, killing the instructor. Student 2°Lt Ralph G. Bullock ejected safely. The student pilot and sole occupant in the second T-38, 2°Lt Thomas E. Christinsen, flew back to Laughlin AFB.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 13 August 1970, p3A