Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 22-61, Tuesday 14 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1937
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 22-61
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Belchite sector (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Junkers 52 shot down by Republican nightfighters. The crew presumably survived, José L.Muntadas S.Prim, Vselovod Marchenco, Abelardo Carazo Calleja, Sargento Romero and Caporals José Ramón Blanco Lavín, Aparicio and Velasco. They bailed out. Marchenco, Russian nationalized Spanish and antibolchevick was captured and later executed

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992