This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 2-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Belchite sector (Zaragoza) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 51 shot down by ground fire while attacking enemy positions in "Cadenas" attack tactics. The pilot was Alferez Ruiz de Alda, brother of famous "Plus Ultra" pilot Julio Ruiz de Alda, also Falangist and executed in Madrid in August 1936
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1992