Accident Polikarpov I-15 CA-?, Thursday 2 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: CA-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belchite sector (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 Chato shot down by Nationalist fighters. The aircraft, seen falling in flames was piloted by Teniente Emilio Herrera Aguilera "Pikiki" son of prestigious investigator and General Emilio Herera Linares. Herrera Aguilera was killed and his body hidden by Nationalists.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1992
2.http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Personajes/FuerzaAerea/FuerzaAerea.htm