Accident Heinkel He-46 11-?, Wednesday 1 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-46
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 11-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belchite sector (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 46 "Pava" shot down by Republican fighters. The aircraft, returned from an attack mission - escorted - when attacked by I-15s. The gunner, Luis Teixeira Castillo was hit in the back and killed, the aircraft, pursued until its own airfield, where landed in flames, the pilot, Fernández, had to jump out.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1992
2.Revista de Aeronautica y Astronautica Nº 369, 1971
"Llegada ded los Heinkel-46 "Pava"
Jesúsl Salas Larrazábal