Accident Heinkel He-46 11-?, Thursday 26 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-46
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 11-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villamayor de Gállego (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 46 "Pava", attack aircraft shot down by Republican fighters. The aircraft (Grupo 3-G-11) was performing a 19 bombers attack against the Villamayor area, during first actions of thee Belchite battle. The crew, Comandante José Pérez Pardo, and his observer, Salvador Blanco. were killed

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1992
2.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_degliincerti.htm