Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147282, Tuesday 8 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1970
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi SW of Tilden, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"TF9 Cougar jet" crashed in isolated country after 1°Lt Paul Farmer (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 9 September 1970, p1
Scramble