This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Uruguaya |
| Registration: | A-451 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Meacham Field, Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Meacham Field, Fort Worth, TX |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit telephone wires and crashed. Flown by an Uruguayan pilot on a training flight.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1633474/m1/?q=Plane%20crash 