Accident Cessna F172H (Reims) D-ECJN, Friday 28 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 2022
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero Club Coburg eV
Registration: D-ECJN
MSN: F17200744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airfield (EDQC) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC)
Destination airport:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During touch-and-go on Rwy 30, a Cessna F172H (Reims) was struck by a gust of wind and crashed at Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airfield (EDQC).
The instructor and trainee pilot were seriously injured. The instructor died later of his injuries.

Sources:

https://www.radio-bamberg.de/flugzeugabsturz-im-raum-coburg-8783592/
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/flugzeugabsturz-bei-coburg-zwei-personen-schwer-verletzt,SvoSZMo
https://www.radioeins.com/flugzeugabsturz-auf-der-brandensteinsebene-11026431/
https://www.infranken.de/lk/coburg/flugzeug-in-coburg-abgwstuerzt-art-5379085
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DECJN/history/20220128/1055Z/EDQC/EDQC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ecjn#2aa2faa2
https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/334/334599_big.jpg (photo)
BFU 22-0045-3X

History of this aircraft

See accident 19JUN21 same location.

Location