Accident Rohrbach Ro VIIIa Roland Ia D-1338, Saturday 7 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 1931
Time:16:30
Type:Rohrbach Ro VIIIa Roland Ia
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1338
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tubbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam (15:50)
Destination airport:Hannover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to smoke in the cabin. Destroyed by fire after evacuation. Three crew, five paying passengers and a Lufthansa employee. London-Amsterdam-Hannover-Berlin.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1931.htm#07.03.1931
Jenaer Volksblatt 9 March 1931