This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1953 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Boeing B-29-40-MO Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 44-27345 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 miles SE of Randolph AFB, San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Randolph AFB, San Antonio, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed in a field after an engine fire, 5 crew members bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc705550/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash Media: