Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI -, Thursday 27 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobroslavtsi Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD)
Destination airport:Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight from Dobroslavtsi Air Base, MiG-15UTI crashed due to engine failure. Major Petko Mihailov and Major Grigor Aleksandrov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-543319-55-godini-ot-gibelta-na-major-petko-mihajlov-i-major-grigor-aleksandrov-ot.html