This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-LDE |
| MSN: | 2641 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Karachi -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | OPKC |
| Destination airport: | ORBI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Approximately 2 hours in flight of flight KL-828, cylinder 1 of engine 1 failed and caused an engine fire. Crew was unable to extinguish the fire. First opportunity to land was Jiwani, Pakistan, however the airport did not have electrical runway lighting. Oil drums were placed alongside the runway and lit. During the first attempt to land the captain rejected the landing for unknown reasons. A second attempt was also unsuccesful, but the fire in the #1 engine was at this time extinghuised. The captain elected to return to Karachi, where an uneventful landing was performed.
Sources:
https://frankenpaul.reislogger.nl/bijna-crash.378873 https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm#29.04.1958 https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Constellation&page=1&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2229-04-1958%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:110587226:mpeg21:a0002&resultsidentifier=ddd:110587226:mpeg21:a0002&rowid=10 