Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J-34-MC Phantom II 155778, Saturday 14 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J-34-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-142 US Navy
Registration: 155778
MSN: 1512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi S of Bergstrom AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Key West, FL
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel. Crashed in a field after crew ejected safely. Pilot Lt John Hommel and Navigator Lt Gary Geigel.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 15 November 1970, p1
Forgotten jets
Airwar2.ru

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1972 153020 US Navy 1 w/o