This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17 |
| Owner/operator: | 16 IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ravnets Air Base -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ravnets Air Base (LBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Ravnets Air Base (LBBR) |
Narrative:During a training mission from Ravnets Air Base, MiG-17 of 16 IAP crashed. Captain Venko Ninov was killed.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-65-550823-60-godini-ot-gibelta-na-k-n-venko-niniv-ot-16-ti-iap.html 