Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142966, Friday 20 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 1970
Time:09:00
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi NE of Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Lt (jg) Andrew A. Rasmussen (24) had ejected safely while on gunnery training flight.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 November 1970, p1
Scramble