Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZS-FTS, Friday 17 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FTS
MSN: 28-25152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a Piper PA-28 Cherokee aircraft with registration ZS-FTS were cleared by air traffic control (ATC) for takeoff on runway 07 to conduct circuit training at Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA). Fine weather conditions prevailed with the surface wind being light and variable at 3 knots and the temperature at 24°C.
The flight crew completed three circuits; thereafter, the instructor disembarked the aircraft to allow the student pilot to conduct a solo consolidation flight. After receiving clearance from ATC, the student pilot commenced with take-off from RWY 07. The take-off and circuit leading to and including the final approach phase of the flight were uneventful.
The student pilot reported that during the flare for landing, she thought that the landing gears had already contacted the runway surface, but that was not the case. As a result, the aircraft touched down hard and bounced. The student pilot attempted to perform a go-around; however, at that time the aircraft had lost significant airspeed and it stalled and bounced a second time. This resulted in the aircraft impacting the ground hard with its nose gear first. The nose gear broke off and the propeller blades struck the ground before the aircraft came to a stop on RWY 07 in a nose-down position (due to the broken nose gear).

Probable cause:
The student pilot flared the aircraft too high, resulting in a hard landing and two bounces before impacting the ground hard with the nose gear first. This resulted in the nose gear breaking off and the propeller striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2025 ZS-FTS Vulcan Aviation Institute 1 Johannesburg w/o

Location