Other Lockheed Vega 5B NC31M, Wednesday 25 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1930
Time:morning
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Beardsley & Piper
Registration: NC31M
MSN: 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Chicago Muni Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fifty planes destroyed by fire in three hangars. Among destroyed was a passenger/mail Fairchild of Embry-Riddle in the Universal Airlines hangar.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Th Indianapolis Times 25 June 1930, p2