Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-ROA, Tuesday 24 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ROA
MSN: 3410
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm near Nylsvlei Nature Reserve -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Private farm near Nylsvlei Nature Reserve
Destination airport:Private farm near Nylsvlei Nature Reserve
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a R22 Beta II helicopter with registration ZS-ROA was engaged in a game capturing flight at a private farm near Nylsvlei Nature Reserve. The flight was conducted during day light.
The pilot stated that he was operating at a height of between 50 and 100 metres (m) (164-328ft) above ground level (AGL), and above trees that were approximately 30 metres (98ft) tall. While the pilot was herding the animals towards the boma, the helicopter experienced engine power loss and descended approximately 5m (15 feet). The pilot stated that he did not observe or hear any power loss indication warning in the cockpit. After descending about 5m, the tail cone struck a tree and damaged the stabiliser assembly, which subsequently separated from the tail section. The helicopter entered an uncontrollable nose-right yaw and the pilot rolled the throttle to the off position to stop the spin. The helicopter descended towards a clearing in the bushes, impacted the ground hard, rolled slightly over to the right and came to rest in that position.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor, main rotor blades and skids. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence.

Probable cause:
The helicopter’s tail cone struck a tree during a low-level operation, which resulted in the severing of the stabiliser assembly, as well as loss of tail rotor effectiveness. This caused an uncontrollable yaw and the subsequent crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.