Incident Boeing 747-409F B-18715, Friday 28 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 2022
Time:05:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines Cargo
Registration: B-18715
MSN: 33731/1334
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines Cargo flight CI5240 (call sign "Dynasty 5240"), a Boeing 747-400F, struck a baggage cart while taxiing on taxiway S2 entering the southeast cargo ramp area at Chicago's O'Hare Airport.
The no.2 engine nacelle was damaged. At this time, it is unknown if further damage was incurred due to the impact.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

Photo: https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucaginin-motoru-yer-aracina-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-18715#2aa29a37
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/B18715
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=899101&lat=41.962&lon=-87.912&zoom=17.0&showTrace=2022-01-28×tamp=1643386756
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1226799/b-18715-china-airlines-boeing-747-409f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2022 B-18715 China Airlines Cargo 0 Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: