| Date: | Saturday 9 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ETK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 39nm south-west of Van Wyk Vlei -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Wyk Vlei |
| Destination airport: | Calvinia Calvinia (FACV) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot on-board an AutoGyro MT03 with registration ZU-ETK was on a long navigation flight with two other gyrocopters. The three gyrocopters took off from Pietersburg Civil Aerodrome (FAPI) in Limpopo Province, destined for Bapsfontein Aerodrome (FABP) in Gauteng Province. On 5 October 2021, the three gyrocopters took off again from FABP, made two refuel stops at Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM) and De Aar Aerodrome (FADA), before making a full stop at Van Wyk Vlei (600 nautical miles) in the Northern Cape province. On 9 October 2021 after a
three-night stay at Van Wyk Vlei, the gyrocopters planned navigation continued from Van Wyk Vlei in a south-westerly direction to Calvinia Aerodrome (FACV), which is 148 nautical miles from Van Wyk Vlei, at an approximate height of 1000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL).
ZU-ETK took off with 75 litres of fuel on-board. The pilot indicated that all three gyrocopters were flying abreast (extreme right). The ZU-ETK pilot stated that at 0710Z as they were approaching a rising hill, he experienced a strong wind which pushed his gyrocopter down, rendering him unable to climb out or counter the downdraught effect. The gyrocopter impacted an uneven rock surface and fell on its side. The oil cooler broke, followed by oil spillage that caught alight after contacting an extremely hot engine part. The pilot managed to free himself from the gyrocopter and tried to douse the flames with a fire extinguisher but could not put it out as the fire was intense. The gyrocopter crashed 39 nautical miles south-west of Van Wyk Vlei and it was destroyed by post-impact fire. The pilot was not injured during the accident. The other two gyrocopters managed to climb out and evade the strong downdraught. Post-interview, the ZU-ETK pilot indicated that the on-board aircraft fire extinguisher was not effective while trying to douse the flames.
Probable causes:
The gyrocopter encountered a strong downdraught, and the pilot was unable to recover, resulting in the gyrocopter impacting the rocky surface hard, followed by the post-impact fire that ensued and destroyed it; downdraught.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.