Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-EFW, Friday 8 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EFW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.5nm from John Weston Airfield (FAZR) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG)
Destination airport:Zeerust (FAZR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and three passengers on-board a Jabiru J430 aircraft with registration ZU-EFW took off on a cross-country private flight from George Airport (FAGG) in the Western Cape province with the intention to land at John Weston Airfield (FAZR) in the Northern Cape province. A fight plan was filed, and the flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR).
The pilot stated that the flight en route to FAZR was uneventful, however, during descent for Runway 02 at approximately 100 feet above ground level, the engine began to run rough. The pilot decided to go around as there was livestock (cattle) on the runway. The pilot applied full power, recording 3000 revolutions per minute (RPM) to climb, but the engine continued to run rough, however, not as severe as when the power was below 2100 RPM. The pilot continued on the circuit for his second attempt to land on RWY 02, but on base leg turn when the aircraft started to descend again, the engine stopped completely. The pilot stated that there was enough glide distance to make it to the runway, although he still attempted to restart the engine but without success. On final approach, approximately 330 metres from the threshold, the pilot encountered a downdraft which reduced the glide distance. The pilot then prepared for a forced landing on an open area just before the runway threshold. During the forced landing, the right main landing gear strut broke off and the right-side wing
tip impacted the ground. The aircraft came to rest right-wing low. The right main landing gear strut was severed and the nose gear had collapsed during the accident sequence.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, right wing and right-wing elevator. The pilot and the passengers were not injured during the accident sequence.

Probable cause:
It is likely that the aircraft lost forward speed which led to loss of height and a hard impact with the ground during a forced landing after an engine stoppage in-flight, caused by disconnected ignition coil leads.