Incident Douglas C-54B-DC (DC-4) N59952, Friday 15 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1953
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Braniff Airways
Registration: N59952
MSN: 10528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dallas Love Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Dallas Love Field, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overran wet runway crashed into in a fence collapsing the nose gear and damaging the right wing and engines.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc722199/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash

Media: