Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-3 023, Thursday 16 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:15:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-3
Owner/operator:8./StG 151 Luftwaffe
Registration: 023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pančevo airfield -   Serbia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of a pilot error. The pilot died in the crash, the other crew member remained unhurt.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?s=7162cc6db85fcf94060d355ee5f44f18&t=43300