Accident Fiat CR.32 Unknown, Tuesday 12 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1937
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Puebla de Albortón (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fiat CR.32 shot down by Republican fighters. The Fiat was engaged in an overwhelming battle against fighters escorting a bomber squadron. The aircraft was hit, and the pilot Tenente Alessio Neri had to bail out. He survived and became POW, later executed in Lleida, 16th October 1937

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992
2.https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alessio_Neri
3.https://italianiinguerra.wordpress.com/2021/10/16/medaglie-doro-della-guerra-di-spagna-tenente-pilota-alessio-neri-lleida-catalogna-16-ottobre-1937/