This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | NASA |
| Registration: | N947NA |
| MSN: | 6665 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Patrick AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Patrick AFB, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in the Indian River while flying low on a training flight. Astronaut Cmdr. Eugene A. Cernan (36) escaped only slightly injured.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 24 January 1971, p1
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/23-january-1971/ https://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Cernan-Helo-1971.htm 