Accident Vought F-8 Crusader , Saturday 30 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8 Crusader
Owner/operator:U.S. Marine Corps Reserve
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single-seat military jet crashed into an empty house near the Holly Springs community.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 31 January 1971, p8B
Sun Herald (Biloxi, MS), Sun, 31 Jan 1971, P. 1-2