This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | American Flyers |
| Registration: | N3859V |
| MSN: | 18746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Meacham Field, Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Meacham Field, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision with a Cessna 140 at 1500ft, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc790086/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 