This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1953 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Bellanca Cruisair |
| Owner/operator: | H B Skelton |
| Registration: | N… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles east of Amarillo, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panhandle, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn and crashed in a field, was on a coyote spotting flight.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth356085/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 