This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Puebla de Albortón (Zaragoza) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fiat CR.32 lost in combat with Republican fighters. Two Fiats collided during combat, Ugo Corsi and Francis Leoncini. They bailed out and survived, both became POW's. Leoncini later exchanged
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992
2.https://kripkit.com/francis-leoncini/