Incident Fiat CR.32 Unknown, Tuesday 12 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1937
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Puebla de Albortón (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fiat CR.32 shot down by Republican fighters. The aircraft forcelanded and the pilot Roberto Boschetto, became POW, while the aircraft. captured nearly intact, received FARE registration CX-001, and later sent to the USSR for avaluation

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992