Incident Fiat CR.32 unknown, Tuesday 12 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1937
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zaragoza Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fiat Cr.32 damaged. The aircraft overturned at arriving to Zaragoza airfield, probably hit in combat. The pilot was Vincenzo Patriarca, who was involved in the 13th September 1936' deliberately collision of Nieuport's 52 Félix Urtube Republican ace (killed in that action)

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992