This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Fuentes de Ebro (Zaragoza) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fiat CR.32 shot down by Republican fighters. The pilot, Capitano Ernesto Botto, received a serious wound in his right leg and forced to return to the airfield. Later, his leg was amputated in the hospital. He returned to combat in 1938, and 32th Squadriglia was named "Gamba di Ferro" in his honour
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992
2.https://kripkit.com/ernesto-botto/