Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 148568, Friday 23 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 1963
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 148568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Mediterranean (approx 38 18 N 03 41.3 E) -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Narrative:
Aircraft, modex AG304, VA-72 Squadron, hit the ramp and crashed off the carrier's flight deck into water, port bow. Pilot, LT Steven E. Kadas, was killed.

Sources:

USS Independence deck log and A-4 Skyhawk Association (http://skyhawk.org/)