Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 139926, Wednesday 10 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy, VX-5
Registration: 139926
MSN: 11291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NOTS China Lake, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy A4D Skyhawk attack bomber caught fire inflight & then crashed during emergency landing on a dry lake, about 5 miles south of Inyokern, CA. Pilot Lt Bennett W. Hooks.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 October 1956, p35
Skyhawk Association (Skyhawk.org), VX-5 page