Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Wednesday 25 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Ann/St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F9F carrier type" (Panther or Cougar) forced landing in a suburb after engine fire. Marine Reserve pilot Maj Roy H. McDonald (31) suvived.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 27 JAN 1956, p5